Log in


2020 RACE SCHEDULE
(races are on TUESDAY evenings)

PLEASE NOTE: due to current conditions with the COVID-19 virus:

1) Races may be subject to postponement or cancellation, with very little advanced notice. This decision will be made by the race director.

2) There will be NO A/B/C category points competition this season. 

3) There will be no worker points awarded.

4) Races (especially criteriums) may be run with B/C category as one race (typically first) and A category as separate race (typically second) to minimize field sizes and groups passing on the course.  This decision will be made by the race director.

5) Please see the revised race registration information here as this process has several significant changes from past practice to minimize contact between racers and race workers. 

Venue information can be found here.

Each racing club member must work or direct two (2) races. Email Allen Kraus to sign up as a Race Director or Race Worker.  To be eligible for any end-of-season awards you must have at least 1 worker credit.

The distance of each race is at the discretion of the individual race director and can change at race time.

# Date Time Type/Laps Distance Venue Staff Dir./Wkrs
22 Mar 11:00am Equinox Reliability Trial* 80km Fort Meigs 2 RACE CANCELLED
- 28 Apr 6:30pm TT 1-Lap 14.5km Otsego Park 7 RACE CANCELLED
- 05 May 6:30pm RR 4-Laps 32km Scotch Ridge 5 RACE CANCELLED
- 12 May 6:30pm Criterium 30-Laps N/A Owens DP 1 RACE CANCELLED
- 19 May 6:00pm [B&C Races] 6:45pm [A Race] Criterium 25 Laps (B&C), 35 Laps (A) 35km Owens CEP 1 RACE CANCELLED
- 26 May 6:30pm TT 25km MJT (Short Course) 5 RACE CANCELLED
1 2 Jun 6:30pm Merckx TT 8km Otsego Park 2 Main/ Graham, Flores, Kraus
2 9 Jun 6:30pm RR 3-Laps 43.5km Woodville 5 Main/ Hal Wilson, Kraus, Peats, Allesee, Michelle Cleland
3 16 Jun 6:30pm Criterium 30-Laps 44km Owens DP 2 Kraus/Restrepo, Josh Smith
4 23 Jun 6:30pm RR 4-Laps 32km Scotch Ridge 5 Main/Allesee, Mitchell, Crawford, Mrs. Ollom, Ruedel
5 30 Jun 6:30pm TT 1-lap 14km Otsego Park 7 Main/ Mazey, J.Brinkman, Bartsch, Clark, Book, Sobb, Mitchell
6 07 Jul 6:30pm Crit 30-Laps 42km OOIP 5 Faehnle/ Tarsha, Rejent, Jason Slagle, Mitchell, Tyler Smith
7 14 Jul 6:30pm Crit 35 laps 48km OOIP 5 Kraus/Hal Wilson, Jim Allen, Tarsha, Eltschlager, Holmes
8 21 Jul 6:30pm RR 3-Laps 43.5km Woodville 5 Main/, Jim Allen, Maguire, Salge, Chrystal Ollom, Sherry Simon
9 28 Jul 6:30pm Criterium 30-Laps 42km OOIP 5 Sherry Simon/ , Holmes, Tarsha, Doug Smith, Sonya Conners, Jason Hoag
10 4 Aug 6:30pm Otsego 2 Lap TT 28km Otsego Park 5 Main/ Mazey, J.Brinkman, McEwan, P. Clapp, A. Clapp
11 11 Aug 6:30pm CC RR 4-Laps 32km Scotch Ridge 5 Kraus / Tyler Smith, Allesee, Sonya Conners, Kyle Ruedel, Jonathan Hoag
12 18 Aug 6:30pm Criterium 35-Laps 38km Owens DP 1 Mike Peiffer / Levi Gaswint
13 25 Aug 6:30pm RR 3-Laps 43.5km Woodville 5 Main/ Gaswint, Allesee, Sheidler, Kraus, Iannone
14 1 Sept 6:30pm Criterium 30-Laps N/A Owens DP 1 Main/ Monica West
15 8 Sep 6:30pm Merckx TT 8km Otsego Park 4 Cleland, Holmes, Weihe, Flores

* this event will NOT be included in the clubs standings, but workers will still earn worker points

** in the event the CC TT is cancelled due to weather, this crit will be replaced by the CC TT

© Maumee Valley Wheelmen
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software